Pilgrim’s heroics slow the progress of St George’s A

Niall Herbert claimed a singles victory and featured in the doubles win as Rugby B drew with St George's A.
Niall Herbert claimed a singles victory and featured in the doubles win as Rugby B drew with St George's A.

Adrian Pilgrim was the standout performer as Rugby B claimed a draw against fourth-placed St George’s A in Division One of the Leamington & District League.

Pilgrim claimed an outstanding hat-trick and steered Niall Herbert to the doubles.

Lillington Free Church's Jack Green.

Lillington Free Church's Jack Green.

With Herbert defeating Luke Hobbins it meant St George’s had to claw themselves back with braces from Mark Jackson and Ron Vose and a single from Hobbins.

Colebridge A remain top after thrashing their B team 10-0, Sam Henderson, Kate Hughes and Mike Rinnhofer showing no mercy.

There was another derby in Lillington with Free Church A eclipsing their B team 9-1.

Timmy Cooper and Lee Dorning bagged trebles and the doubles and Deepak Chandrababu won two, just falling to Sam Weaving.

Bottom side Enigmas put up stout resistance to Wellesbourne as Gary Jackson won two and Charlie Somerton one but went down 6-4.

Alan Cotton’s triple proved key for the victors, with Pete Dunnett adding two and John Price one.

In Division Two, Whitnash roasted Phoenix 9-1 with Kevin Arris and Paul Riman their maximum men.

Dennis Woodhead contributed two, losing to Paul Calloway, and took the doubles with Arris.

Free Church C edged out their D team 6-4 thanks to Chris Blowey’s hat-trick.

Harry Purewal supported with two and paired with Blowey for the doubles.

Cherry Matthews picked up two in reply.

Millennium eased any relegation fears with a 7-3 success over St George’s C.

Rob Warnes claimed his three, Christian Ward notched two and Bob Clarke one, with Ward and Warnes taking the doubles.

Len Coonan (2) was the star performer for St George’s.

The eyecatching result in Division Three was Free Church G’s 10-0 victory over Eathorpe B, with the young trio of Tom Fletcher, Jack Green and Lewis Singleton showing they are fast learners.

County Council D defeated close rivals Flavels A 7-3.

Tony Ford, Mark Freeman and Cliff Jackson all won two, with Ford and Freeman taking the doubles.

Leaders St George’s B beat Rugby D 8-2 courtesy of Andy Caine (3), Richard Grover (2) and Tracey Fletcher (2).

Free Church E eased into second with an 8-2 win over Nomads B.

Phil Blowey and Dudley Turner racked up trebles and Livvy Fletcher won once as well as helping Blowey to the doubles.

Dave Harding and Steve Kurle scored for the visitors.

Whitnash B march on in Division Four, with latest victims Eathorpe D going down 9-1.

Richard Smith and Greg Swan took seven of the points with Jayne Fitton posting a fine double.

Will Apted prevented the whitewash.

Rugby E edged out Free Church J 6-4, with Sam Cafearo taking his three , Freddy Jones two and the pair combining for the doubles.

Lillington Free Church sent four teams to Wellingborough on Sunday for day three of the National Cadet League, with their A team sitting second in a highly competitive Division One ahead of the final day’s proceedings.

Adam Cofler, Jack Green and Lewis Singleton defeated St Neot’s B 6-0, Lillington B and Nottingham Sycamore 5-1 and Knighton Park A, Leicester, 4-2, losing 5-1 to St Neot’s A.

Cofler’s 90 per cent return included the scalp of England Cadet number 44 Oliver Salmon while Green and Singleton both posted 60 per cent averages.

The newly promoted B team found the going predictably tough but only trail the fifth-placed team by two points and could yet avoid the wooden spoon.

Tom Fletcher, Robbie Fitchford and Ricardo Bolanos took two points off St Neot’s B, Knighton Park and Sycamore as well as one from their A team, with 13-year-old Fitchford claiming a creditable 40 per cent return.

The C team of Jenny Singleton, Ciara Hancox and Emily Beasley finished third in Division Two, beating their D side 6-0, Clifford Chambers B of Grantham 4-2 and drawing with Westfield, Wellingborough.

They lost 4-2 to Clifford Chambers A and 6-0 to the Rugby trio of Harvey and Oliver Fowler and Callum Ball, who won all of their matches by the same scoreline.

All three girls enjoyed identical win/loss records.

The D side, again newly promoted, suffered the loss of their number one through illness but the squad of Daniel Strand, Ben Hall, Dominic Priest and Milly Green showed great promise for the future despite finishing bottom of Division Two.

 Free Church AA sit a point off the top of the table in Division A of the Leamington & District League after walloping FISSC 5-0, Mark Bolshaw and Jerry Simmons the men in form.