Gould leads the field home on a busy morning of running at Abbey Fields

More than 450 runners took advantage of the May Day good weather to take part in Kenilworth Runners/Kenilworth School Festival of Running in Abbey Fields.

The 10k, a testing three laps of Abbey Fields, was won by Kenilworth Runners’ Phil Gould in a time of 37min 9sec, with James Griggs of Coventry Godiva Harriers second in 38:18.

Phil Gould leads off the 10k runners. Picture: Mike Baker

Phil Gould leads off the 10k runners. Picture: Mike Baker

Unattached runner Sam MacGibbon was third in 39:51.

Kenilworth Runners’ Imogen Peace was the first lady home in 45:20 with Angela Chahal of Leamington C&AC, fresh from a fine run at the London Marathon, second lady in 45:49.

Kenilworth’s Rachel Miller was third lady in 47:13.

The male veteran’s prize went to John Knibb of Leamington C&AC, who was fourth overall, just a second under the 40-minute mark.

The female veteran’s prize went to Barbara Fulton who crossed the line in 53:04.

The team prize was won by the Kenilworth Runners quartet of Gould, Stanley Doxey, David Leadon and Peace.

Selected others (Spa Striders unless stated): 21, David Phasey (46:22); 23, Greg Harris (46:36); 51, Anne Hurrell (52:31).

There were 24 teams in the three-person relay team event, with each competitor running one lap of the course.

Myshola Kirkham, Zara Hyde-Peters and Mike Peters of Coventry Godiva ran 40:37 to retain the trophy they won last year, although they had to work hard this time as the second-placed team of Dave Ramus (Kenilworth), Gavin Davies (Centurions) and Lewis Sheward (Coventry Godiva ) were only 21 seconds behind at the finish.

In the one-mile Schools Challenge, individual success went to Ellen Taylor, the sole entrant from Henley School, in a time of 7:13.

George Dunkley of Crackley Hall was second in 7:24, with Domonkos Kordas (also Crackley Hall) third in 7:31 and Melanie Gould of St Nicholas School fourth in 7:35.

With seven counters in the first ten positions, Crackley Hall retained their team trophy.

Possibly the most enjoyable event to take part in and watch was the one-mile family fun run, where young and old alike had to chase down the a frog costume-wearing Kenilworth men’s captain Stephen Page.

The race winners were a family affair with Oliver Lunn first in 6:42 and Felix Lunn second in 6:45.

Simon Dunkley was third in 7:04.