Live: Election results as they are announced for the Warwick district

The results have been coming in for the Warwickshire County Council elections

Friday, 7th May 2021, 7:39 pm
Thousands of people voted for their county councillors yesterday (Thursday) - and now the results are coming in.

Thousands of people voted for their county councillors yesterday (Thursday) - and now the results are in.

This afternoon the resulst for the whole county and the Warwick district were announced.

We were there to hear them - and here are the results.

If you wish to see the results for the Stratford district, click hereSee our reaction article here: Election reaction: Leader expresses her delight after Conservatives strengthen their hold on Warwickshire County Council

Election results for the Warwick district seats in Warwickshire County Council

Budbrooke & Bishop`s Tachbrook Ward

Tories hold the seat

Jan Baltazy Matecki - Conservative (2197 votes)

Kelly Ann Box - Labour Party (970 votes)

Dominic John Harrison - Green Party (512 votes)

Gerry Jackson - Liberal Democrats (313 votes)

Cubbington & Leek Wootton Ward

Tories retain the seat

Wallace Redford - Con (1791 votes)

Nicola Susan Lomas - Lib Dems (281 votes)

Luis Perdigao - Volt UK (63 votes)

John Harrow Roberts - Lab (647 votes)

Angela Valerie Smith - Greens (397 votes)

Kenilworth Park Hill Ward

Green Party takes the seat off the Tories

Tracey Jane Drew - Greens (1983 votes)

Samantha Anne Cooke - Lib Dems (225 votes)

Jeremy Eastaugh - Lab (223 votes)

Andy Metcalf - Con (1153 votes)

Kenilworth St. John`s Ward

Tories hold the seat

Richard John Spencer - Con (1513 votes)

Wendy Rosemary Edwards - Greens (504)

Jane Margaret Green - Lab (477)

Wayne Richard Harris - Soc Dem (57)

Adrian John George Marsh - Lib Dem (1195)

Lapworth & West Kenilworth Ward

Tories retain the seat

John Anthony Cooke - Con (1450 votes)

Robert Charles Eason - Lib Dems (309 votes)

Sue Gallagher - Ind (411 votes)

Nicholas Peter Hoten - Lab (283 votes)

John Watson - Greens (606 votes)

Leamington Brunswick Ward

Green hold the seat

Jonathan David Chilvers - Green (1466 votes)

Perjit Kaur Aujla - Lib Demo (72 votes)

Dhesh Chehal - Soc Dem (21 votes)

Jojo Norris - Lab (683 votes)

Charlton Fitz-James Sayer - Con (245 votes)

Benjamin Spann - UK VOICE (21 votes)

Leamington Clarendon Ward

Labour takes the seat from the Lib Dems

Sarah Millar - Lab (1388 votes)

Hafeez Ahmed - Ind (82 votes)

Nicola Sian Davies - Lib Dem (814 votes)

Ignaty Dyakov-Richmond - Greens (281 votes)

Charlotte Victoria Earl - Con (738 votes)

Leamington Milverton Ward

Lib Dems have retained the ward

Bill Gifford - Liberal Democrats (1926 votes)

Rosemary Dixon - Labour (576 votes)

Sally Juliet Duns - Green (224 votes)

Luke Daniel Shortland - Conservative (597 votes)

Leamington North Ward

Lib Dems have retained the ward

Sarah Elizabeth Boad - Lib Dems (1702 votes)

James Pierce Butler - Conservative (631 votes)

Chris King - Labour (738 votes)

Gerry Smith - UKIP (43 votes)

Marcia Elaine Watson - Green Party (261 votes)

Leamington Willes Ward

Greens takes the seat from Labour

Will Roberts - Green (1670 votes)

Helen Elizabeth Adkins - Lab (1055 votes)

Bronwen Mary Pryse Davies - Con (281 votes)

Jo-Anne Kandola - Lib Dem (46 votes)

Warwick North Ward

Labour take the seat from the Tories

Jackie D'Arcy - Lab (1339 votes)

Rana Das-Gupta - Lib Dem (157 votes)

Josh Payne - Soc Dem (105 votes)

Pam Williams - Con (1239 votes)

Warwick South Ward

Tories hold the seat

Parminder Singh Birdi - Conservative (1286 votes)

Trevor George Barr - Liberal Democrats (493 votes)

Christopher James Burr - Social Democratic Party (34 votes)

Kathleen Jane Gorman - Green Party (890 votes)

Linda Hugl - Labour Party (715 votes)

Warwick West Ward

Labour hold the seat

John Richard Holland - Labour Party (1852 votes)

Paul Gerard Atkins - Green Party (311 votes)

Mubarik Ahmad Chowdry - Liberal Democrats (159 votes)

Neale Murphy - Conservative (1266 votes)

Whitnash Ward

Whitnash Residents Association hold the seat

Judy Falp - Whitnash Residents Association (1160 votes)

Pip Burley - Lab (667 votes)

David John Norris - Con (408 votes)

Sarah Jane Richards - Greens (180 votes)

Laurie James Steele - UKIP (69 votes)

Chris Walsh - Lib Dems (39 votes)

FINAL RESULTS FOR THE WHOLE OF WARWICKSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

Conservative 42 (36 in 2017)

Labour 6 (10 in 2017)

Liberal Democrats 5 (8 in 2017)

Greens 3 (2 in 2017)

Whitnash Res Ass 1 (1 in 2017)