Warwick victory hands the league title to Edgar

0
Have your say

A tough two-lap course on Priory Park, Warwick, provided a fitting climax to this year’s Mid-Warwickshire Primary Schools Cross-country League.

The muddy conditions and steep hill meant runners had to battle hard in difficult conditions, with St Margaret’s runner Elise Edgar showing excellent stamina to come through and win the girls’ race.

Elise Edgar leads Melanie Gould and Elspeth Unitt (obscured). Pictures: Morris Troughton

Elise Edgar leads Melanie Gould and Elspeth Unitt (obscured). Pictures: Morris Troughton

Long Itchington’s Elspeth Unitt was second to earn her school a tie in the overall league standings with Telford.

Milverton’s Harry Wimpenny won the boys’ race, with Max Zwarteveen taking the series prize despite coming home eighth on the day.

Girls’ results: 1, Elise Edgar (St Margaret’s); 2, Elspeth Unitt (Long Itchington); 3, Mel Gould (St Nicholas); 4, Mary Stewart (Long Itchington); 5, Emily Bragg (Telford); 6, Eva Fitzpatrick (Milverton); 7, Poppy Hilton (St Lawrence); 8, Imogen George (Clapham Terrace); 9, Willow McHugh (Burton Green);l 10, Isobel McHugh (Burton Green). Team: 1, Long Itchington (40pts); 2, Telford (60pts); 3=, St Margaret’s (104pts), Burton Green (104pts); 5, Leek Wootton (132pts).

Boys’ results: 1, Harry Wimpenny (Milverton); 2, Dylan Pilinger (Milverton); 3, Robert Marlow (St Margaret’s); 4, Jamie Robinson (Woodloes); 5, Matthew Robinson (Woodloes); 6, Ryan Collins-Leadley (Whitnash); 7, William Groves (St Margaret’s); 8, Max Zwarteveen (Telford); 9, Gianni Cefaliello (St Teresa’s); 10, Eli Whitlock (St Joseph’s). Team: 1, Milverton (38pts); 2, St Margaret’s (81pts); 3, Telford (94pts); 4, St Lawrence (155pts); 5, Park Hill (160 ).

Overall: Girls: 1=, Long Itchington (118pts); Telford (118pts); 3, St Margaret’s (110.5pts); 4, Burton Green (107.5pts); 5, Leek Wootton (103.5pts).

Small School Trophy: 1, Long Itchington.

Boys: 1, Milverton (118pts); 2, Telford (116pts); 3, St Margaret’s (113.5pts); 4, Harbury (96pts); 5, Leek Wootton (90.5pts).

Small School Trophy: 1, Leek Wootton.

Individual awards: Girls (after all four races): 1, Elise Edgar (St Margaret’s) 6pts; 2, Elspeth Unitt (Long Itchington) 10pts; 3, Melanie Gould (St Nicholas) 11 pts; 4, Emily Bragg (Telford) 18pts.

Improvement awards (in no particular order): Eva Fitzpatrick (Milverton), Isabel McFerran (Bishops Itchington), Poppy Hilton (St Lawrence), Mary Stewart (Long Itchington), Eleanor Black (St Margaret’s).

Special award: Emily Knox (Priors Field).

Boys (after all four races): 1, Max Zwarteveen (Telford) 17pts; 2, Robert Marlow (St Margaret’s) 19pts; 3, Matthew Robinson (Woodloes) 21pts; 4= William Groves (St Margaret’s); 23pts, Jamie Robinson (Woodloes) 23pts.

Improvement awards (in no particular order): Harry Latus (Harbury), Alex Payne (St Margaret’s), Matty Rome (Milverton).