Simkiss draws strength from crowd to reel in Savery and win the Regency

Southam’s Richard Simkiss was first over the finishing line as the sun shone on the Wright Hassall Regency Run in Leamington.

Simkiss romped home in 33min 8sec to win the 10k race for the first time.

Kenilworth Runners' Laura Pettifer set a new personal best at the Regency 10k. Pictures: Tim Nunan

Kenilworth Runners' Laura Pettifer set a new personal best at the Regency 10k. Pictures: Tim Nunan

The 32-year-old McCarkiss Endurance Project runner came in ahead of Leamington C&AC duo Andy Savery (33:35) and Callum Hanlon (34:26).

Simkiss said: “After I came over the top of the golf course I thought I was never going to catch Andrew Savery.

“It was his first race back from injury and although he had the speed, he didn’t quite have the endurance, so 
thankfully I was able to catch him.

“It was very muddy along the golf course, but it’s a 
really lovely course to run and the support through the town is fantastic and really spurs you on.”

Despite missing out on the top spot, it proved a good day for C&AC, with nine runners finishing inside the top 15 to help them to the men’s team prize.

In only his second year of eligibility, 16-year-old Daniel Wilkinson finished sixth in 35:35 to claim the junior men’s title, while clubmate Issy Davies took the female accolade in 46:22.

In the masters’ categories, Angela Chahal (43:17) won the FV45 category and John Knibb (36:33) built on his excellent cross-country form to take the MV50 title.

There were also some excellent performances from more than 50 Kenilworth Runners taking part, particularly among the ladies, with Sarah Rose finishing first in 38:01.

Laura Pettifer was sixth lady in a personal best of 42:32, with Louise Andrews (12th lady in 43:17) helping them to the ladies’ team trophy.

Pauline Dable was first LV65 in 57:34.

Kenilworth’s men were also in fine form with three finishing inside the top ten to earn them second in the team standings.

Peter Hawkins was fifth in 35:27, with Steve Marr seventh in 35:43 and Stanley Doxey eighth in 36:10.

There were also new PBs for Gary Craine (126th in 42:53), Chris Lyons (42:55), Ian Baynes (43:19), Rachel King (45:25), Laura Gould (48:35) and Samantha Moffatt (52:10).

With Spa Striders out in force to marshal the event, only a handful raced.

They were led home by Nick Varey who clocked 41:47 to finish just inside the top 100.

Selected others (Kenilworth Runners unless stated): 10, Jake Watson (Leamington C&AC, 36:29); 12, Dean Mawby (Leamington C&AC, 36:45); 13, Garrath Schule (Leamington C&AC, 36:56); 14, Eoin O’Flynn (Leamington C&AC, 37:10); 15, Sam Wadsworth (Leamington C&AC, 37:32); 16, Matt Dyer (38:43); 19, Kieran Chahal (Leamington C&AC, 37:46); 28, Lee Harrison (38:17); 38, Ian Baker (Spa Striders, 38:40); 43, Peter Bryan (39:15); 46, Wayne Briggs (39:23); 48, Simon Corley (39:32); 52, Roger Homes (39:52); 53, Jon Mettyear (39:57); 57, Ben Phillips (Leamington C&AC, 40:08); 55, Toby Loveday (Leamington C&AC, 41:0); 71, Richard Sharman (Spa Striders, 40:55); 87, Andrew Cooknell (41:19); 91, Steve Webb (Leamington C&AC, 41:38); 107, Andrew Higgins (Leamington C&AC, 42:13); 111, Michael Wilks (Spa Striders, 42:16); 132, Toby Lukehurst (Leamington C&AC, 42:57); 135, Kate Gadsby (Spa Striders, 43:08); 157, Neil Blackman (Leamington C&AC, 43:21); 161, Matt Griffiths (43:48); 164, Jenny Jeeves (Leamington C&AC, 44:04); 172, Barry Elkington (44:28); 177, Gethyn Friswell (Spa Striders, 44:31); 192, Gary Morgan (44:48); 206, Jennie Hawkins (Spa Striders, 45:18); 216, Phil Houghton (45:25); 220, Mick Williams (45:23); 226, Oliver Went (45:27); 235, Craig Phillips (45:32); 256, Adrian Smith (Leamington C&AC, 45:34); 259, Steve Ramus (46:19); 264, Emma Roberts (Leamington C&AC, 45:51); 265, Dave Johnson (46:16); 268, Philip Pavey (Leamington C&AC, 46:06); 269, Rupa Morris (46:35); 273, Nadine Lee (Spa Striders, 46:28); 314, Rupe Chahal (Leamington C&AC, 47:30); 319, Tom Williams (47:31); 332, Callum Bruce (Spa Striders, 46:54); 347, Phil Houghton (47:55); 367, Carol Blower (Leamington C&AC, 48:25); 393, Tina Crow (48:46); 425, Faye Barr (Leamington C&AC, 48:41); 439, Rachel Armstrong (49:34); 468, Chris Jones (Spa Striders, 49:19); 488, James Warren (Spa Striders, 49:50); 490, Sean Warren (Spa Striders, 49:52); 505, Jane Phillips (50:37); 518, Jon Radley (50:18); 537, Claire Dyer (51:00); 544, Lorraine Parsons (Spa Striders, 50:59); 565, Millie Coutts (Spa Striders, 51:10); 605, Mandy Crust (52:05); 607, Adam Newton (Spa Striders, 51:03); 626, Thomas Dable (52:50); 638, Suzi Graham (Spa Striders, 52:12); 640, Abigail Collister(52:28); 747, Brian Warren (Spa Striders, 54:05); 942, Alistair Kirkwood (57:22); 1,066, Stuart Batchelor (57:08); 1089, Julie Grimmett (Spa Striders, 58:31); 1,097 Nicky Atherton(57:30); 1,218, Rod Goodwin 61:45); 1,513, Robert Greenway (65:27); 1,533, Rosie Scares (Spa Striders, 64:16); 1,596, Jennifer Crust (68:12).

Kenilworth Runners’ Gail Bates finished the Treehouse 10k in Abingdon in 61:56.