Siggers shines for Kenilworth Runners in Birmingham League

Kenilworth Runners trio Marc Curtis, Matt Dyer and Pete Bryan in action at Coundon Park on Saturday. Picture submitted

Kenilworth Runners trio Marc Curtis, Matt Dyer and Pete Bryan in action at Coundon Park on Saturday. Picture submitted

0
Have your say

Kenilworth Runners produced a solid team performance despite missing a couple of their stronger runners at the third race of the Birmingham League Division One season.

The 28 athletes who took part at a cold and windy Coundon Park in Coventry finished ninth team on the day, slipping a place to eight overall in the series.

Their B team finished eight and are now sixth in their division.

Andrew Siggers came home first for Kenilworth in 30th place overall, followed by Phil Gould who maintained his ever-present cross-country appearances for Kenilworth, finishing 44th.

Richard Simkiss (67th), Stuart Hopkins (74th), Paul Andrew (88th) and Peter Hawkins (90th) completed the A team counters.

Kenilworth Runners finishers: 30, Andrew Siggers (28:58); 44, Philip Gould (29:37); 67, Richard Simkiss (30:06); 74, Stuart Hopkins (30:16); 88, Paul Andrew (30:46); 90, Peter Hawkins (30:49); 104, Matthew Elkington (31:27); 110, Kevin Hope (31:43); 134, Matthew Dyer (32:28); 137, Marc Curtis (32:33); 144, Graham Birch (32:43); 146, Peter Bryan (32:45); 168, Dewi Williams (33:40); 186, Dave Ramus (34:14); 192, Alex Atkinson (34:25); 196, Chris Simkiss (34:38); 200, Wayne Briggs (34:42); 203, Roger Holmes (34:51); 210, Clive Pearce (35:04); 222, Stuart Underhill (35:43); 224, Neil Sheward (35:53); 240, Tom Williams (37:38); 243, Barry Elkington (38:53); 246, Richard Steele (39:40); 252, Andrew Marsh (40:37); 255, John McKenna (42:51); 257, Simon Mottershead (44:07); 260, Tom Dable (45:12).

Leamington’s senior men’s team were third in Division Two which took place at Burbage Common in Hinckley, but remain in fourth, just one place outside the promotion slots.

Andy Savery led the team home in sixth place in 36:16, finishing just a minute behind winner Lee Slater of Dudley & Stourbridge.

Next home was Callum Hanlon in 22nd position in 38:26, which leaves him in second place in the individual junior (under-20) standings with one fixture to go.

Jamie Langley was 31st (38:49) and the scoring team was completed by a trio of juniors; Simon Cooper (32nd in 38:59), Jack Savage (54th in 40:17) and Johnathon Brown (59th in 40:32).

The B team finished second on the day to move up to third overall.

Eoin O’Flynn was first home in 67th place in a time of 40:53 followed by John Knibb (81st in 41:46), with Craig Bower one place and four seconds back.

The team was completed by George Loveday (89th in 42:05), Garrath Schule (120th in 43:49) and Michael Denny (132nd in 44:18).

Nick Tawney just missed out on being in the scoring team, finishing a second behind Denny in 133rd.

Other Leamington C&AC finishers: 139, Tristan Warren (44:43); 162, Paul Caruana (46:18); 187, Richard Stevens (47:49); 190, Chris Hitchman (48:07); 207, Bryn Morgan (50:01); 213, Philip Pavey (51:08); 231, Graham Roberts (57:59).

A depleted Kenilworth Ladies finished 22nd at race three of the Midlands Ladies Cross-Country League at Droitwich, while their masters were 12th team out of 30.

Louise Andrews followed up her win at that morning’s Coventry parkrun with 73rd place to lead the team home.

Zara Blower was the first C&AC athlete across the line in 27:43 for 24th.

Selected finishers (Kenilworth Runners unless stated): 24, Zara Blower (Leamington C&AC, 27:43); 70, Angela Chalal (Leamington C&AC, 30:05); 73, Louise Andrews (30:13), 103 Stef Lunn (31:38); 106 Sara Habib (31:47); 108,Jenny Jeeves (Leamington C&AC, 31:50); 111, Justine Willis (31:57); 114, Rachael Miller (32:05); 164, Rebecca Smith (34:04); 224, Carol Blower (Leamington C&AC, 38:10); 230, Sheela Kennedy (38:39); 269, Christine Parker (Leamington C&AC, 41:06); 277, Pauline Dable (41:52); 285, Sophie Cookson (42:17).