Savery stars at Nottingham but Runners show strength in depth

Matt Dyer was among the Kenilworth Runners counters at the Midlands Cross Country Championships. Picture submitted

Matt Dyer was among the Kenilworth Runners counters at the Midlands Cross Country Championships. Picture submitted

0
Have your say

Kenilworth Runners produced a fine team performance at the Midlands Cross Country Championships at Nottingham, finishing 11th team out of a strong field of 38.

However, it was Leamington C&AC’s Andy Savery who took the individual honours at Wollaton Park, carrying on his fine form of 2014 to come home 32nd in 39min 46sec.

Phil Gould was first across the line for Kenilworth, finishing 58th in a time of 41:16.

Despite not having a runner in the first 50, there were strong performances from Matthew Elkington (114th), who chose to run in the senior race rather than the under-20s, Paul Andrew (124th), Matt Dyer (145th) and Marc Curtis (150th) as Kenilworth got all six counters inside the top 150.

Jamie Langley was Leamington’s second counter, coming home in 96th in 43:01, with Eoin O’Flynn (161st), Nick Tawney (241st), Steve Roberts (274th) and Paul Caruana (295th) completing their points scorers.

The race was won by Notts AC’s Alastair Watson in 37:01.

There were 456 finishers.

Men’s results (Kenilworth Runners unless stated): 32, Andy Savery (Leamington C&AC, 39:46); 58, Phil Gould (41:16); 96, Jamie Langley (Leamington C&AC, 43:01); 104, Neil Sheward (43:34); 114, Matthew Elkington 43:57); 124, Paul Andrew (44:30); 145, Matt Dyer (45:26); 150, Marc Curtis (45:54); 161, Eoin O’Flynn (Leamington C&AC, 46:19); 207, Chris Simkiss (47:59); 220, Roger Homes (48:23); 241, Nick Tawney (Leamington C&AC, 49:21); 274, Steve Roberts (Leamington C&AC, 50:40); 295, Paul Caruana (Leamington C&AC, 51:34); 300, Stewart Underhill (51:46); 304, Andrew Higgins (Leamington C&AC, 51:39); 357, Barry Elkington (54:57); 388, Robert Willis (57:12); 435, Rupe Chalal (Leamington C&AC, 63:22); 440, Tom Dable (64:02); 443, Stefan Shillington (64:16); 456, Colin Bricher (82:49).

Kenilworth Runners’ ladies finished 16th team out of 30 in at the same venue.

Louise Andrews led them home, finishing 75th overall, followed by Rachel Miller (81st), Sara Habib (94th) and Justine Willis (99th) to complete the team counters.

Leamington C&AC fielded just two runners, with Angela Chahal 69th in 34:41 and Jenny Jeeves 85th in 35:47.

Charnwood AC’s Jane Potter was first home in 27:54.

Ladies’ results (Kenilworth Runners unless stated): 69, Angela Chalal (Leamington C&AC, 34:41); 75, Louise Andrews (34:58); 81, Rachel Miller (35:37); 85, Jenny Jeeves (Leamington C&AC, 35:47); 94, Sara Habib (36:07); 99, Justine Willis (36:13); 118, Stef Lunn (37:05); 137, Rebecca Smith (38:24); 149, Laura Gould (38:57); 180, Mari-Carmen Heranchez (41:35); 223, Sheela Kennedy (45:08); 232, Danielle Mohacsi (45:48); 246, Pauline Dable (48:05).

Under 15 boys:

18th Kieran Chalal 14.24

40th Alex Ibbs 14.58

Under 13 boys:

37th Will Eadon 11.58

93rd Daniel Chalal 13.08

Under 15 girls

55th Molly Gibbins 17.08

Under 13 girls

48th Larrissa Hurt 13.24