Primary School athletes take on plenty of water

The third Mid-Warwickshire Primary Schools Cross-country League at Priors Field School in Kenilworth last Saturday was no place for the faint-hearted.

The strained look on the mud-splattered faces told the story as the runners came into the finish of a particularly tough race.

Helpers brave one of the two water features during Saturday's Mid-Warwickshire Primary Schools Cross Country League race at Priors Field. Pictures: MIke Baker

Helpers brave one of the two water features during Saturday's Mid-Warwickshire Primary Schools Cross Country League race at Priors Field. Pictures: MIke Baker

Two swollen streams and sodden conditions underfoot had to be negotiated but the children rose to the challenge.

Thankfully, the rain eased before the start of the races, the first of which, the girls’, was won by St Margaret’s athlete Elise Edgar.

Edgar also won the opening race in Southam before following it up with a third at Hatton Park.

St Nicholas’ Mel Gould continued her consistent form by finishing second ahead of Elspeth Unitt, winner at Hatton Park.

Budbrooke’s Callum Scott took the honours in the boy’s race.

It was a fine improvement from Scott who was seventh last time out.

St Margaret’s runner Robert Marlow was second ahead of schoolmate William Groves, who improved a place from his fourth at Hatton Park.

The team events went to Long Itchington and Milverton.

The final race in the series takes place at Priory Park, Warwick, on Saturday November 28 and will be hosted by St Mary’s Primary.

Results: Girls: 1, Elise Edgar (St Margaret’s): 2, Mel Gould (St Nicholas); 3, Elspeth Unitt (Long Itchington); 4, Emily Bragg (Telford); 5, Ava Barnes (St Paul’s); 6, Charlotte Marshall (Budbrooke); 7, Emma Smithson (Telford); 8, Mary Stewart (Long Itchington); 9, Imogen George (Clapham Terrace); 10, Willow McHugh (Burton Green); Team: 1, Long Itchington; 2, Telford; 3, St Margaret’s; 4, Burton Green; 5, Leek Wootton.

Boys: 1, Callum Scott (Budbrooke); 2, Robert Marlow (St Margaret’s); 3, William Groves (St Margaret’s); 4, Matthew Robinson (Woodloes); 5, Jamie Robinson (Woodloes); 6, Max Swarteveen (Telford); 7, Dylan Pillinger (Milverton); 8, Freddie Stephens (St Lawrence); 9, Michael Woo (St Lawrence); 10, Gianni Cefaliello (St Teresa’s). Team: 1, Milverton; 2, Telford; 3, St Margaret’s; 4, Priors Field; 5, Harbury.