Warwickshire Juniors boast a 100 per cent start

Warwickshire Juniors' County Championship side of Olivia Fletcher, Sam Weaving, Timmy Cooper, Lee Dorning, Lisa Rinnhofer and Kate Hughes with umpire Inky Moss. Picture submitted
Warwickshire Juniors' County Championship side of Olivia Fletcher, Sam Weaving, Timmy Cooper, Lee Dorning, Lisa Rinnhofer and Kate Hughes with umpire Inky Moss. Picture submitted
0
Have your say

Warwickshire Juniors enjoyed a positive opening day in Division 1A of the County Championship at Draycott.

The county were represented by the Lillington Free Church quartet of Timmy Cooper, Lee Dorning, Sam Weaving and Olivia Fletcher and Colebridge’s Lisa Rinnhofer.

Norfolk were dispatched 9-1 in their first outing, with Cooper and Dorning beating Louis Moyes, Dorning defeating Joseph Goss and Cooper and debutant Weaving accounting for Jacob Goss, the latter battling back from two games down.

Fletcher and Rinnhofer were victorious against Georgina Sunter and Norfolk conceded two matches by virtue of having only one girl.

Staffordshire were then overcome 8-2 with the boys taking all six ties against Lewis Acton, Jack Wood and Luke Gittins and the girls both beating Morgan Sykes but losing out to Lauren Evans.

Finally, Derbyshire capitulated 10-0, with Fletcher and Rinnhofer defeating Charlotte Henry and Lauren Thirlwell, Dorning and Cooper overcoming Lucas King, Cooper and Weaving beating Jack Finney and two games being conceded.

Meanwhile, In Division One of the Leamington & District League, County Council B enjoyed a 7-3 win over relegation-threatened Free Church C.

Simon Griew maintained his form to collect three wins plus the doubles with Nilton Green who added two and Martin Hunter one.

Church replied with a double from Martyn Todd and single from Chris Blowey.

Struggling Nomads A were routed 10-0 by Rugby A, Ryan Lines, Adrian Pilgrim and Ryan Stockham doing the damage, and then went down by the same margin to St George’s B, Mark Jackson, Laurence Sweeney and Ron Vose showing no mercy.

Millennium A enjoyed two promising results in Division Two.

First, they edged St George’s C 6-4, with Christian Ward and Rob Warnes getting braces and Colin Astbury, who joined Warnes for the vital doubles, winning once.

The Banbury club then held high-flying Nomads Enigmas to a draw.

Jack Garner won a couple as did Warnes who defeated Syed Moyinuddin 12-10 in the fifth. Christian Ward added the fifth point.

Moyinuddin and Steve Proctor won two apiece and the doubles, Proctor turning the tables on Warnes when he pipped him 12-10 in the fifth.

A fine treble from Tom Harris secured Free Church E a draw on their visit to St George’s C. Livvy Fletcher and Dudley Turner chipped in with singles, with Brian Aston and Kevin Finn claiming braces and combining for the doubles to force a tie.

In Division Three, leaders Rugby E squeezed past Millennium B 6-4.

Freddy Jones took his three, Dave Cox won twice and Milly Bradshaw once.

Free Church L march on in Division A after Robbie Fitchford and Dave Ramsey routed FISSC A 5-0 before Ramsey had a hand in three of the four points in their victory over Free Church N.