Sajiv overturns the top seed to win 2-star tournament

Nikit Sajiv is presented with his trophy after winning his age group at the West Midlands 2-star junior tournament.
Nikit Sajiv is presented with his trophy after winning his age group at the West Midlands 2-star junior tournament.

There were a number of outstanding performances from Lillington Free Church players in the very competitive West Midlands 2-star junior tournament at Wood Green, Wednesbury, with pride of place going to Nikit Sajiv, writes Phil John.

Seeded number two in the under-13 boys’ singles, ten-year- old Sajiv won his group with victories over James Courtney of Cheshire, Alex Lee of Staffordshire and Sam Cooper (Derbyshire).

After receiving a bye in the quarters, the England number 21 defeated Adam Szabo of South Yorkshire in five in the semi-final before seeing off number one seed Harry Boston of Cambridgeshire in four to clinch the title.

Clubmate Ricardo Bolanos also showed his potential to win a strong group with victories over Szabo in straight games, Josh Webb of Staffordshire and Lewis Ellams of South Yorkshire.

He then dispatched Courtney in the quarters before bowing out to Boston in five.

Free Church’s Ciara Hancox also returned with silverware.

She finished second in her under-15 girls’ group, losing to Federica Bonato of London but defeating Amillia Rae-Baker and Beth Wootton, both of Staffordshire.

In the semi-final she beat club-mate Emily Beasley, who had reached that stage by winning her group.

Beasley had previously seen off Anya Patel of Hampshire and claimed the fine scalp of Staffordshire’s Molly Hancock while losing to Colebridge’s Sophie Rinnhofer.

Hancox went on to face Bonato for the second time in the final, losing in straight games.

In the under-15 boys’ event, Robbie Fitchford qualified for the knockouts by finishing second in his group behind Cambridgeshire’s James Kelly.

He trounced Hereford’s Kyle Day in the first round before losing his quarter-final clash to Luke Gittins (Staffordshire).

Bolanos also contested the under-15 event, finishing second to Rugby’s Sam Cafearo thanks to wins over James Courtney and Harry Fletcher (Staffordshire).

In the knockouts he lost to Herefordshire’s Jake Price, while Cafearo went on to reach the last four where he exited at the hands of Kelly.

Milan Sajiv put in two great performances to finish in second spot in his junior boys’ group.

He lost to James Kelly in four but overcame Anton Barnett (Gloucestershire) and Callun Squire (Staffordshire), before losing in the knockouts to Derbyshire’s Lucas King.

In the junior girls’ event, Livvy Fletcher won her group courtesy of victories over Georgia Harris of Staffordshire and her two clubmates Jenny Singleton, who finished third and Emily Beasley (4th).

She beat Bonato in the quarter-final before a last-four defeat at the hands of eventual winner Charlotte Boston.

Boston beat Colebridge’s Lisa Rinnhofer 3-0 in the final.

In the consolation event, Briscoe defeated Beasley in the quarters while Singleton’s progress was halted by Lucie Hancock.

Hancox received a bye to the last four where she defeated Briscoe, only to fall to Hancock in a close final.