Lynn and Ubhi are the maximum men for Colebridge A

Ricardo Bolanos claimed a treble as Free Church I thrashed Ashorne A 9-1.

Ricardo Bolanos claimed a treble as Free Church I thrashed Ashorne A 9-1.

0
Have your say

Colebridge A remain top of Division One of the Leamington & District League after an emphatic 8-2 win over fourth-placed St George’s B, writes Phil John.

Edward Lynn and Amann Ubhi were both unbeaten in singles and doubles and Ben Willson grabbed one.

Mark Jackson and Ron Vose replied.

At the other end of the table, Free Church B opened up a 20-point gap to the relegation spots with an 8-2 win over Colebridge B.

Star performer was Michael Ho with a triple , with Sam Weaving and Sam Wiggins providing good support, each winning twice and pairing up for the doubles.

Nav Matharu won twice for the visitors.

County Council B beat their A side 7-3 with Simon Griew claiming his three.

Martin Hunter and Murray Stevenson added braces while Chris Maiden and Pat McCabe notched singles for the senior side with Maiden joining Phil Paine for a doubles success.

In Division Two, Rugby C had a welcome 6-4 win over Phoenix as Ben Holvey exhibited his top form to win three. James Robertson (2) and Jo Outhwaite (1) guided them to the win with Paul Calloway (2) and Richard Jardim (1) hitting back, the duo also teaming for the doubles.

In a hotly contested Division Three, five teams are pushing for promotion and four of them met.

Leaders St George’s D squeaked home 6-4 against County Council D thanks to Andy Caine’s treble, a brace from Richard Grover and a single from Tracey Fletcher.

Tony Ford, Mark Freeman and Cliff Jackson all won once for WCC and Freeman and Jackson took the doubles.

County Council C drew with Flavels A as Derek Harwood posted a hat-trick.

Harwood also won the doubles with Ian Stevens and Doug Lowe got the fifth.

Mick Bennett (2) Dot Macfarlane (2) and Roger Potts (1) ensured a stalemate.

Lowly Free Church I had their best result of the season against Ashorne A, triumphing 9-1 in their Division Four encounter.

Ricardo Bolanos and Dan Shaw were unbeaten, Shaw joined Joe Mills, who won twice, to take the doubles and it was left to Roger Kelley to avoid the whitewash.

WCC G have their eyes set on the Division A title and demolished Norton Lindsey A 5-0 through Mark Freeman and Doug Lowe.

Jay Virdi picked up a brace as Free Church L defeated Ashorne B 4-1, Phil Booth (1) and the doubles completing the win, with Steve Handsley replying.

In Division E, Free Church U edged out their S team 3-2 courtesy of Fran Singleton’s brace and the doubles with James Briscoe.

Ellie Goldsmith and Emma Pulman replied.

Free Church W also beat S 4-1 as Sarah Costa won her two and teamed up with Jake Simmons for the doubles.

Simmons won once and Amie Goldsmith took Free Church S’s consolation.