Green leads Free Church to top spot in Cadet League

Jack Green, seen here in action in Lillington's graded tournament on Saturday, boasted an 80 per cent record on day two of the National Cadet League. Picture: Morris Troughton
Jack Green, seen here in action in Lillington's graded tournament on Saturday, boasted an 80 per cent record on day two of the National Cadet League. Picture: Morris Troughton
0
Have your say

Two Leamington & District League clubs competed on day two of the National Cadet League in Wellingborough and both showed the future of local table tennis is in good hands, writes Phil John .

Lillington Free Church A were particularly impressive, winning Division One with 25 points out of a possible 30.

They drew 3-3 with second-placed Nottingham Sycamore, with Robbie Fitchford and Ricardo Bolanos both beating Harry Stevens and Jack Green mastering Max Stevens.

Rugby A were dispatched 4-2, Green and Bolanos both successful against Callum Ball and Bolanos and Fitchford seeing off Dan Burgess.

Sam Cafearo replied for Rugby.

St Neots A, Bedford Modern A and Cliffedale Chambers A (Grantham) were all accounted for 6-0.

Number one Green had an excellent return of 80 per cent, a statistic emulated by Fitchford, while reserve Bolanos returned an outstanding 90 per cent.

Rugby finished third on 17 points.

As well as the Lillington defeat they lost 4-2 to Sycamore but beat Chambers 5-1 and Neots and Bedford 4-2.

Cafearo notched a 90 per cent average, Ball 60 per cent and Burgess 20 per cent.

Lillington B were weakened by the promotion of Bolanos but the all-girl trio still clinched promotion from Division Two by finishing second.

They drew 3-3 with divisional winners Great Stukeley (Cambridgeshire), with Milly Green and Ciara Hancox beating Ben Sheldrake and Emily Beasley defeating Finley Drane.

Another draw was played out against Bedford B while Cliffedale B, St Neots B and Westfield (Wellingborough) were all edged out 4-2.

Number one Ciara Hancox led from the front with an 80 per cent average and Beasley and reserve Green both had impressive 50 per cent returns.

Lillington C romped to success in Division 3A, finishing top with 21 points.

They defeated Rugby B 6-3, with Ben Hall and Joshua Yarrow unbeaten in their three singles against Josh Adams, William Chen and Jack Davidson, overcame Cliffedale D 7-2 and beat Bedford C 8-1.

Yarrow, in only his second appearance in the National League, was unbeaten in his nine singles, Hall lost just once and Findlay Douglas had four good wins.

Rugby B were second on 19 points, losing to their neighbours but eclipsing both Bedford and Cliffedale 8-1. Angel Chen enjoyed an 88 per cent average, Davidson 77 per cent, William Chen 66 per cent and Adams 50 per cent.

Lillington D blooded a newcomer in Eduardo Bolanos as their squad finished third in Division 3B.

They lost 8-1 to the table-toppers, Milton Keynes, Bolanos defeating Tim Lieu, and 6-3 to Cliffedale C, but gained a 6-3 win against Westfield B.

Nicholas Ho won three out of six, Seb Priest won three out of nine and Bolanos and Dan Gunthorpe enjoyed two wins from six, their first at National level.