Free Church enjoy a Well good day at the Cadet League

Lillington D's trio of Ciara Hancox, Emily Beasley and Jenny Singleton  exceeded expectations at the National Cadet League, avoiding relegation from Division Two. Picture submitted
Lillington D's trio of Ciara Hancox, Emily Beasley and Jenny Singleton exceeded expectations at the National Cadet League, avoiding relegation from Division Two. Picture submitted

Lillington Free Church’s players turned in outstanding performances at the National Cadet League in Wellingborough on Sunday.

The first team finished an excellent third in a very strong Division One, losing to St Neots A 5-1 but drawing with second-placed St Neots B and Rugby and defeating St Neots C 4-2 and Nottingham Sycamore 6-0.

Adam Cofler’s 80 per cent return included wins over two higher-ranked England players, while Lewis Singleton bagged an impressive 60 per cent and Jack Green showed his potential by claiming three notable scalps.

Rugby’s Callum Ball, Sam Cafearo and Harvey and Oliver Fowler were also in this division, recording two draws to finish fifth, Ball winning 62 per cent.

Lillington B finished top of Division Two as Ricardo Bolanos (50%), Robbie Fitchford (70%) and Tom Fletcher (60%) defeated Knighton Park A of Leicester, Westfield A of Wellingborough and Cliffedale Chambers A of Grantham, all 4-2, and drew with Lillington D and St Albans A.

The surprise package was the inexperienced D team, newly promoted, who finished fourth after beating third-placed Cliffedale 4-2 in their last match to avoid relegation.

Number three Emily Beasley clinched the match-winning point with a fabulous win over Ben Rigby.

Beasley notched 40 per cent, Ciara Hancox 50 per cent and number one Jenny Singleton a terrific 60 per cent as they also beat Westfield 4-2 and had two narrow 4-2 defeats to Knighton and St Albans.

Relegated Lillington C, fielding two debutants in Oscar Dalrymple and Ben Hall, made short shrift of life in Division Three, topping it by a massive 14 points after a 9-0 success over Knighton B and 8-1 wins over Cliffedale C and Westfield B.

Daniel Strand, Dalrymple and Hall all emerged unbeaten, while young Milly Green, with four wins, was the division’s top girl.

In the Leamington & District League, leaders Colebridge A stayed on course to retain their title thanks to a 9-1 thrashing of third-placed Free Church A.

Kate Hughes and Ben Willson secured maximums with Edward Lynn just losing out to Deepak Chandrababu.

St George’s B squeezed home 6-4 against Free Church B with Mark Jackson recording a treble.

Ron Vose added two and Luke Hobbins one but Sam Weaving’s double, a single from Sam Wiggins and the doubles ensured a tense finish.

County Council B were 8-2 victors at Wellesbourne with Nilton Green and Simon Griew returning triples.

In DivisionTwo, bottom side Millennium edged out Free Church D 6-4 thanks to Barry Hook’s hat-trick and a double from Pete Harris, the pair taking the doubles.

Lowly Rugby C also enjoyed a 6-4 win over Snitterfield A with Ben Holvey unbeaten.