Free Church drop points against their third string to miss out on Cadet summit

James Robertson claimed a win over Kit Turner to help deny Lillington Free Church A top spot in Division One of the National Cadet League.

James Robertson claimed a win over Kit Turner to help deny Lillington Free Church A top spot in Division One of the National Cadet League.

0
Have your say

Lillington Free Church sent four teams to Wellingborough to compete on day two of the National Junior League, with three competing in Division One, writes Phil John.

However, a road accident on the way to the venue disrupted both the B and C teams and it is difficult to gauge the effect on results, though there were thankfully no physical injuries.

The A team were denied top spot by their C team who took two points off them to leave the first string a point adrift of Nottingham Sycamore.

The A team drew with Bedford A and Knighton Park (Leicester), defeated Sycamore 4-2 and walloped their B side 6-0.

Adam Cofler’s eight wins out of ten included victories against all of the top players, with Max Stevens of Notts dispatched 3-0 and Bedford’s Henry Simmons and Will Penfold seen off 3-2.

Jack Green had a great return of 70 per cent and Kit Turner won 50 per cent, with his cause not helped by some close five-game defeats and a straight-sets loss to clubmate James Robertson.

Lillington C’s 4-2 win over their B side gave them fifth place but both teams will be relegated.

They lost to Bedford 4-2, with Jenny Singleton and Pulman both accounting for Aaron Bath, and picked up solitary points against Sycamore, Adam Pulman beating Andreas Dickman, and Knighton Park when Robertson overcame Rayan Kotecha.

Pulman returned a wonderful 50 per cent record in arguably his best club performance.

Lillington B lost to Sycamore 5-1, Milan Sajiv beating Dickman, drew with Bedford, Sajiv and Lewis Singleton beating Bath and Olivia Fletcher enjoying an outstanding win over Owen Hewett, and lost 4-2 to Knighton Park, Sajiv and Fletcher clipping Kotecha’s wings.

The D team had been promoted to Division Two on day one and made a gallant attempt to avoid relegation.

They lost 6-0 to Milton Keynes A and 5-1 to Rugby, with Tom Fletcher enjoying an excellent win over Milly Bradshaw.

However, they put in much better performances to draw with Milton Keynes B, when Fletcher beat Jonathan Lu and Eve Briscoe and Katie Singleton overcame Jakin Greyling and in losing narrowly to Great Stukeley of Cambridgeshire.

Fletcher defeated Arjun Basra and Nikit Sajiv accounted for Ben Sheldrake in the 4-2 reverse, before St Neots A were thrashed 5-1 with Fletcher and Sajiv beating Emily Brown and Briscoe and Sajiv winning against Kamran Bastani.

This left them level on points with Milton Keynes B, with relegation confirmed due to Free Church losing 11 games to ten in their drawn match against their rivals.

Rugby sent one team to Wellingborough and they gained promotion from Division Two after finishing second.

St Neots A, Milton Keynes B and Lillington D were all beaten 5-1, while Great Stukeley went down 4-2, with their only blemish being a 4-2 defeat to Milton Keynes A who topped the division.

Sam Cafearo returned an 80 per cent average, Freddy Jones 70 per cent and Milly Bradshaw 60 per cent.