Free Church are among the trophies on final day of National Junior League

Lillington Free Church's National Junior League players line up at Wellingborough. Picture submitted

Lillington Free Church's National Junior League players line up at Wellingborough. Picture submitted

0
Have your say

Three Lillington Free Church teams finished with silverware after the fourth and final day of the National Junior League in Wellingborough.

With results added to those of day three, the A team were runners-up in Division One.

They secured wins against Bedford A (4-2) and Rugby (5-1).

However, draws against Knighton Park (Leicester) and Milton Keynes A meant they needed a 4-2 win to tie the division in their final match against Nottingham Sycamore A which they lost 4-2.

Adam Cofler finished the two days with a 75 per cent average, Jack Green returned 70 per cent (80% on day 4) and Kit Turner won 40 per cent.

Fellow Leamington & District League side Rugby were also in this division and, despite an excellent 5-1 win over Milton Keynes and a draw with Bedford, defeats to Knighton (4-2), Sycamore (6-0) and Lillington meant they could not avoid the wooden spoon.

Sam Cafearo ended with a 60 per cent average, Milly Bradshaw 30 per cent and Freddy Jones 22 per cent.

Lillington’s stars were their B side who clinched the Division Two title by an impressive six-point margin.

Cliffedale Chambers (Grantham), Westfield (Wellingborough) and Lillington C were all dispatched 6-0 and Milton Keynes B fell 4-2.

Going into the last match against Great Stukeley (Cambridgeshire) their lead was unassailable and they possibly took their eye off the ball, going down 4-2.

Number one player Olivia Fletcher enjoyed an eye-catching 80 per cent average against the top junior boys and Milan Sajiv and Lewis Singleton both secured 85 per cent returns.

The C side just missed out on silverware, finishing third.

Cliffedale were beaten 5-1 and Milton Keynes and Westfield were both edged out 4-2 but defeat to their A side and a 5-1 reverse against Great Stukeley left them too far adrift.

James Robertson (75%) Adam Pulman (70%) and Jenny Singleton (30%) emphasised the strength in depth at the club.

The D team finished second in Division Three, ten points clear of third.

Sycamore C were whitewashed 6-0, Sycamore B were defeated 5-1, St Neots B fell 4-2 and a draw was secured with Bedford B.

Going into the last match, they needed a 6-0 win against St Neots A to seal the title, but another draw ensued with Ricardo Bolanos winning his two against Emily Brown and Kamran Bastani and Tom Fletcher also accounting for Brown.

The sparingly used Bolanos finished with an unbeaten record (eight wins over the two days), Fletcher won 16 of his 20 matches, Eve Briscoe was victorious 13 times in her 20 matches and Katie Singleton won six out of 12.