Free Church A finish runners-up in Division One of the Cadet League

The Lillington C quartet of Katie Singleton, Findlay Douglas, Joshua Yarrow and Milly Green. Picture submitted
The Lillington C quartet of Katie Singleton, Findlay Douglas, Joshua Yarrow and Milly Green. Picture submitted
0
Have your say

Two Leamington & District League clubs were represented in the National Cadet League, held in Wellingborough on Sunday.

Lillington Free Church A finished second in Division One on 24 points, a point behind leaders Nottingham Sycamore.

Great Stukeley of Cambridgeshire were beaten 5-1 and Rugby A, Lillington B and Cliffedale Chambers (Grantham) were dispatched 6-0 but a 5-1 defeat to Sycamore in the last match denied them top spot.

Jack Green, Nikit Sajiv and Robbie Fitchford had outstanding 80 per cent averages with the highlight for Green (ranked 112 in the country) being a win over England 87 Louis Roper-Gibbs.

Rugby A finished third on 13 points, beating Lillington B, Cliffedale and Stukeley 4-2 but losing 5-1 to Sycamore.

Sam Cafearo proved a great number one, returning a 70 per cent average.

Lillington B finished joint fifth, losing 4-2 to Sycamore and Stukeley and drawing with Cliffedale.

Ricardo Bolanos won five out of ten, including victories over Ball of Rugby and England number 27 girl Hannah Ward while Ciara Hancox beat four boys including Rugby’s Burgess and England number 60 Josh Kettle.

Lillington C were given a hard task after being placed in Division Two but their inexperienced side gave a good account and forced three draws against Westfield (Wellingborough) Cliffedale B and Cliffedale C.

They lost 6-0 to Bedford A and St Neots A to finish fifth.

Debutant Joshua Yarrow won an eyecatching 50 per cent and Milly Green and Findlay Douglas showed their potential to win two apiece.

Lillington D were another team of debutants appearing in Division 3A.

They soon saw the level of competition as St Neots B and Milton Keynes A sank them 9-0 but they adapted as the day wore on and Seb Priest (3 wins), Nicholas Ho (2) and Chris Hearn (1) defeated Bedford C 6-3 in their last match.

Rugby B were placed in Division 3B and did well to finish second.

Angel Chen led the way with 77 per cent.