Fletcher leads Free Church’s charge at Uxbridge event

Livvy Fletcher was second in the junior girls' event at Sunday's Burton Uxbridge tournament.
Livvy Fletcher was second in the junior girls' event at Sunday's Burton Uxbridge tournament.
0
Have your say

Lillington Free Church’s young stars came back from Sunday’s Burton Uxbridge tournament with three runners-up trophies.

Livvy Fletcher won her junior girls’ group, beating Shreya Mehta and Jessica Lindsay as well as clubmate Eve Briscoe 3-1 to qualify for the semi-final where she saw off Rugby’s Milly Bradshaw in straight games.

She then had to settle for second place despite three close games with Chloe Lingard of Lincolnshire.

Briscoe might have rued the fact that she was in Fletcher’s group but went on to contest the girls’ consolation trophy, where she lost to Amy Gittings in the final.

Robbie Fitchford came second in his initial boys’ under-13 group, losing to Jinius Sleuth but claiming two wins, including the scalp of Draycott’s Rory Watkins.

That was sufficient to propel him to the knockout stages where, after winning his quarter-final comfortably, he found himself down 2-1 in games and 9-6 in points to Louis Price but came back to win in five.

Sleuth was again his opponent in the final but this time a much closer tussle ensued with the Church youngster losing in five.

Jenny Singleton, playing in the under-15 girls’, enjoyed a fine opening group.

Despite losing to England number 61 Medha Varma of Surrey she overcame Bethany Wootton, Helena Dicken and Georgia Harris to make the semi-final where she lost to eventual winner Lingard.

Lewis Singleton also qualified in the junior boys’ and produced fine wins over club-mate James Robertson and the respected David Bree before falling in the knockouts.

Ricardo Bolanos finished third in the competition for Primary pupils, pulling off wins over Jai Varma and Yatharth Parmar.

He then qualified in second place in the under-13s’, beating Parmar and Benjamin Shieldrake before bowing out in the quarter-final.

In the Leamington & District League, Colebridge A’s 9-1 success over Free Church B lifted them 22 points clear at the top of Division One. Kate Hughes and Ben Willson were undefeated and Mike Rinnhofer added two. Sam Wiggins had an outstanding win over Rinnhofer to prevent the whitewash.

At the other end of the table, Rugby B made significant progress as they overcame Colebridge B 8-2 with maximums from Adrian Pilgrim and Anshul Satsangi.

St George’s A beat Wellesbourne 7-3 with Damon Fenton and Earl Sweeney in fine form. Matt Jordan contributed one with Alan Cotton and Luke Moffat taking a single apiece and the doubles.

St George’s B walloped Enigmas 9-1 courtesy of Mark Jackson (3), Ron Vose (3) and Luke Hobbins (2), with Steve Proctor replying.

Free Church A and WCC B fought out a draw, Timmy Cooper and Chris Mulligan scoring braces for the home side and Nilton Green emulating them for the visitors.

Division Two leaders Free Church C suffered their second successive loss, with Kevin Ariss and Paul Riman both claiming doubles in Whitnash A’s 6-4 win.