Dorning’s 70 per cent win rate inspires Free Church juniors

Ian Beasley teamed up with Paul Rowan to claim the doubles, but the win could not stave off defeat for Nomads A.
Ian Beasley teamed up with Paul Rowan to claim the doubles, but the win could not stave off defeat for Nomads A.

Lillington Free Church recorded three wins to finish a fine fourth in Division 2B of the highly competitive British Junior League in Derby, writes Phil John.

They defeated Formby 6-0 with Timmy Cooper, Lee Dorning and Sam Weaving accounting for Stefan Thomson, Rhys Davies and Joshua Parker.

BATTS of Harlow were overcome 4-2 with Dorning beating Jordan Wykes and Joe Walker, who was also seen off by Weaving, and Cooper victorious over Victor Kjellander.

Cooper won his two as Stockton-on-Tees side Northfield 2nds were defeated 4-2, with Dorning and Weaving both claiming the scalp of Will Dobinson.

Free Church’s defeats came at the hands of Byng Hall of Tunbridge Wells, in which Dorning claimed their consolation, and Dublin, with Dorning and Weaving picking up singles in a 4-2 reverse.

Rugby A have dropped just one point in three Leamington & District Division One matches, with latest victims Colebridge B and County Council B both whitewashed.

WCC’s Simon Griew almost snatched a point against Ryan Stockham, losing 11-9 in the fifth but otherwise, Stockham, Ryan Lines and Adrian Pilgrim were untroubled.

Matt Outhwaite replaced Pilgrim in the Colebridge match.

Wellesbourne got their season off to a flyer with an 8-2 victory over newly-promoted Nomads A.

Alan Cotton and John Price were undefeated and Pete Dunnett won twice, losing to Paul Rowan who took the doubles with Ian Beasley.

St George’s A recorded their first win of the season against Wellesbourne. Damon Fenton, Luke Hobbins and Matt Jordan all won two with Fenton teaming up with Earl Sweeney for the doubles in a 7-3 success. However, none could master Gary Stewart.

In a very close Division Two, where nine points separate top from bottom, Phoenix O have manoeuvred themselves into joint third.

They drew with St George’s C, with Callum Martin winning three and taking the doubles alongside Roy Joiner who won once.

In reply, Brian Aston and Will Fletcher each won twice and Finn once.

Phoenix followed up with a 7-3 win over Free Church D, Martin again winning three, aided by Paul Calloway who also took a maximum as well as partnering Martin to the doubles.

Top place is currently occupied by Whitnash A who accounted for St George’s C 7-3 with Kevin Ariss and Paul Riman taking all seven points.

Eathorpe A and Rugby C share bottom place after the villagers edged their clash 6-4.

Pete Titmas’ hat-trick proved crucial for Eathorpe.