Dorning denies top seed Cooper the county crown

Lee Dorning beat Timmy Cooper in straight games to win the boys' event at the Warwickshire Closed.

Lee Dorning beat Timmy Cooper in straight games to win the boys' event at the Warwickshire Closed.

0
Have your say

The juniors’ and veterans’ events in the Warwickshire Closed tournament were held at St Nicholas Park Leisure Centre on Sunday, with both the junior boys’ and girls’ events producing final upsets.

Top seed Timmy Cooper reached the showpiece of the boys’ event after a semi-final win over Free Church clubmate Adam Cofler while another all-Free Church affair saw Lee Dorning defeat Sam Weaving in four.

However, the final was surprisingly one-sided as Dorning accounted for Cooper in three straight games.

Church’s Olivia Fletcher won her group against clubmates Eve Briscoe and Ciara Hancox in the junior girls’ before receiving a bye to the final.

Colebridge’s Lisa Rinnhofer, ranked 43 in England, also won her group before seeing off Rugby’s Milly Bradshaw in their last-four encounter.

The final went to five with Fletcher beating the county number one 9-11, 11-3, 10-12, 11-4, 11-8.

The junior boys’ doubles went to form as number one seeds Cooper and Dorning proved too experienced for the young pairing of Rugby’s Sam Cafearo and Church’s Jack Green.

However, the junior girls’ doubles threw up two big surprises. Number one seeds Olivia Fletcher and Milly Bradshaw fell in the semi-final to the Free Church pairing of Eve Briscoe and Katie Singleton and number two seeds, Lisa Rinnhofer and Emma Kilpatrick (Free Church), bowed out to Sophie Rinnhofer, Lisa’s younger sister and Milly Green (Free Church).

In an exciting final which went to five, Briscoe and Singleton sealed the title.

Sam Cafearo duly won the under-15 boys’ from Rugby clubmate Callum Ball who beat number two seed Jack Green in the semi-final.

Church’s Ciara Hancox claimed the under-15 girls’ title against team-mate Emily Beasley who was thrilled to get her first-ever win against Sophie Rinnhofer earlier.

Rinnhofer did not go home empty-handed, however, romping to success in the under-13 girls’ after overcoming the much-improved Milly Green.

Free Church dominated the under-13 boys’, with Nikit Sajiv bouncing back from losing the first against Ricardo Bolanos to win the final in four.

The under-11 boys’ title went to Rugby’s Kian Todd who defeated Eddy Bolanos in four and the under-11 girls’ saw Eleanor Fletcher claim a second family county title against Erin Darwen, both of Free Church.

The over-40s’ singles was won by Mark Jackson of St George’s who beat Andrew Frain (Smiths Wood, Birmingham) in the semi before facing another Smiths Wood member in Pat Glynn who had enjoyed a tremendous win against County Council’s Simon Griew in the last four.

Jackson then paired with Church’s Michael Ho to take the over-40s’ doubles against Frain and Glynn.

The over-50s’ singles was won by Frain who beat Glynn while the over-70s’ title went to Bill Fletcher (St George’s) who beat Streetley’s Terry Cooper.

The junior boys’ restricted singles was won by Jack Green while the girls’ restricted singles went to Milly Bradshaw.