Kenilworth Runners are in a league of their own at the Massey Ferguson 5

Andrew Siggers gets off to a fast start at the Massey 5. Picture: Tim Nunan
Andrew Siggers gets off to a fast start at the Massey 5. Picture: Tim Nunan

Kenilworth Runners’ men made a fine start to the defence of the Warwickshire Road Race League team title at Coventry’s War Memorial Park on Sunday.

The Massey Ferguson Running Club-hosted Massey 5 was the first race in the league and attracted almost twice as many runners as last year for the two-and-a-bit lap five-mile course.

A bright, cool morning with only a light, gentle wind provided excellent running conditions.

Twenty-nine Kenilworth Runners took part, with Andrew Siggers leading them home in third position in 28min 35sec.

Using the race as a marathon-paced run, Rich Simkiss was sixth in 29:02.

Although there were no team prizes on offer on the day, Marc Curtis (21st), Dave Ramus (25th), Pete Bryan (28th) and Stewart Underhill (34th) completed the first team home.

Dave Pettifer was the only Kenilworth category winner, taking home the V65 trophy.

First home for Leamington C&AC’s men was Nick Tawney in 32:13 for 32nd place overall and second in the V55 age category.

Next home was Dave Potter, still recovering from his recent Magaluf Marathon, in 45th place (33:01), closely followed by Paul Okey, five seconds and two places back.

Andrew Johnson was 110th in 37:16.

Close packing saw Graham Roberts home in 149th place in 40:35, followed a second later by Daniel Whittington.

For Spa Striders the race also doubled up as the first event in their Summer Series Championships.

Club victory went to Paul Edwards who finished 22nd overall in 30:54.

Chris McKeown came home just eight places behind, finishing 30th in 32:11, while Luca Tomaselli was 39th in 32:38.

Carolyn Wilkinson was the first Strider lady, finishing first in the F45 category, which she moved into this year.

Kenilworth ladies were also in fine form with Sarah Rose 33rd overall and third lady in 32:27.

Mel Price (4th lady in 32:46) and Danielle Bryan (5th lady in 33:25) completed the first team home in the league.

For C&AC’s ladies, Jenny Jeeves was 99th overall (fifth lady) in 36:24, with Carol Blower 159th (12th lady) in 41:30 and Lisa Whittington 196th in 45:55.

The race was won by Andrew Peat of Birchfield Harriers in 26:54, with Team GB marathon Olympian Claire Hallissey (Bristol & West) in Coventry to visit friends, first lady in 30:08.

Selected finishers (Kenilworth Runners unless stated): 3, Andrew Siggers (28:35); 6, Richard Simkiss (29:02); 21, Marc Curtis (30:50); 25, Dave Ramus (31:29); 28, Peter Bryan (32:03); 33, Sarah Rose (32:27); 34, Stewart Underhill (32:27); 38, Neil Sheward (32:34); 42, Mel Price (32:46); 48, Danielle Bryan (33:15); 58, Matt Griffiths (33:50); 65, Tom Williams (34:21); 67, Dave Pettifer (34:41); 68, Richard Cookson (34:55); 72, Louise Andrews (35:11); 73, Daniel Fleming (Spa Striders, 35:12); 77, Fiona Edwards (Spa Striders, 35:22); 81, Laura Pettifer (35:33); 82, Mick Williams (35:35); 84, James Atkins (35:38); 87, Susie Stannard (Spa Striders, 35:45); 89, David Morris (35:50); 91, Rachel Miller (35:51); 92, Caroline Whitehouse (Spa Striders, 35:52); 95, Susan Cox (Spa Striders, 36:09); 98, Dawn Clark (Spa Striders, 36:20); 101, Courtney Thornberry (36:38); 102, Richard Zanetti (36:46); 103, Justine Willis (36:51); 106, Bethan Gwynn (Spa Striders, 37:02); 116, Doug Rattray (Spa Striders, 37:40); 121, Andrew Marsh (37:50); 147, Samantha Starvis (40:17); 155, Elena Savelieva (Spa Striders, 41:00); 158, Gary Dilnot (41:28); 162, Claudine Piper (Spa Striders, 41:36); 179, Tom Dable (43:36); 181, Caroline Parkinson (Spa Striders, 44:00); 185, Sophie Cookson (44:49); 191, Angela Dowden (45:12); 206, David Lithgow (Spa Striders, 47:05).