Gould is Mr Consistency as Runners equal their best-ever XC League finish

Phil Gould was the first Kenilworth Runner home at the Birmingham League Cross Country event at Pittville Park in Cheltenham last Saturday. Picture submitted

Phil Gould was the first Kenilworth Runner home at the Birmingham League Cross Country event at Pittville Park in Cheltenham last Saturday. Picture submitted

0
Have your say

Kenilworth Runners finished tenth in the fourth and final race of this season’s Birmingham league Cross Country at Pittville Park in Cheltenham.

The result means they finished eighth team overall in Division One for the season, equalling their best-ever position.

Kenilworth were led home by Phil Gould, who has performed consistently well in this year’s competition, finishing 38th overall in a time of 32min 36sec.

Gould was followed by men’s captain Stephen Page (51st in 33:20) and Stuart Hopkins, another Kenilworth ever-present, who finished 57th in 33:34.

Paul Andrew (70th in 34:07), Marc Curtis (104th in 35:41) and Matt Dyer (109th in 35:48) completed the Kenilworth team scorers.

The race was won by Jonny Davies of Birmingham University in 30:00.

Kenilworth finishers: 38, Philip Gould (32:36); 51, Steve Page (33:20); 57, Stuart Hopkins (33:34); 70, Paul Andrew (34:07); 104, Marc Curtis (35:41); 109, Matthew Dyer (35:48); 110 Graham Birch (35:49); 140, Wayne Briggs (37:34); 148, Dewi Williams (38:09); 173, Stuart Underhill (40:00); 189, Richard Steele (42:58); 190, Rob Willis (43:29); 197, Tom Dable (48:29).

There were mixed emotions for Leamington at the final league fixture of the Division Two season at Wolverhampton, with the A and B teams finishing just outside the medals but Callum Hanlon taking the under-20 individual bronze medal for the series.

The A team finished fifth on the day and fourth overall with Andy Savery leading them home in sixth place in 31:22.

He was followed by Simon Cooper and Callum Hanlon, who were 28th and 29th, respectively, in the same time of 33:07.

Jack Savage was next home in 43rd place in 34:15 to complete a fine series of races in his first year in the league.

The scoring team was completed by Eoin O’Flynn (69th in 35:20) and John Knibb (88th in 36:00).

Jonathon Brown (102nd in 36:37) was first home for the B team, who finished sixth on the day (also fourth overall).

Other Leamington C&AC finishers: 108, Craig Bower (36:55), 129, Ben Rajan (37:41); 137, Mike Denny (38:06); 154, Chris Wyburn-Smith (38:46); 163, Steve Roberts (38:57); 190, Richard Stevens (40:45); 198, Pete Taylor (41:51); 214, Noel Butler (44:29); 220, Graham Roberts (45:41).

Zara Blower starred as Leamington C&AC had their best result of the season in the Midlands Ladies Cross country League, finishing third in the final race of the season in Division Two and fifth overall for the season.

Blower had a best-ever finish in the league of 19th in 24:25, with teenager Megan McDonald (42nd in 25:27) and Angela Chalal (68th in 26:48) completing the scoring team.

Kenilworth’s ladies were again led home by Louise Andrews, who finished 74th in 27:01, followed by Stef Lunn (101st in 28:16) and Justine Willis (102nd also 28:16).

Kenilworth ended the season ninth in Division Two, with Spa Striders, in their first season competing in the league, 12th.

Bethan Gywn (98th in 28:09) captured her first top-100 spot for Striders, with Caroline Whitehouse (144th in 29:43) and Suzi Graham (218th in 34:01) completing the team.

The race was won by Nicola Sykes of Bournville Harriers in 22:04.

Other finishers (Kenilworth Runners unless stated): 86, Jenny Jeeves (Leamington C&AC, 27:44); 127, Sara Habib (29:15); 153, Sally Hicks (30:01); 193, Christine Parker (32:36); 243, Sophie Cookson (35:53); 265, Pauline Dable (38:03); 278, Gail Bates (39:23).