Golden displays from Leamington’s junior boys’ teams

editorial image
0
Have your say

Leamington C&AC’s under-15 and under-17 teams both clinched series golds following the final day of Gloucester League action on Saturday.

In the under-15 race, Kieran Chahal continued his excellent form to finish second, with the gold medal-winning team completed by Greg West (7th) and Alex Ibbs (8th).

Toby Loveday (11th) and Ben Illsley (17th) provided excellent support, while final team member Dominic Priest was unable to race in the event.

Chahal won gold overall for the series and Ibbs bronze.

The under-17 team were made up of Matthew Woodhouse (6th), Freddie Loveday (8th) and Thomas Semple (10th), who stepped in due to Adam West’s unavailability for the final event.

C&AC’s under-13 boys’ team completed the season in overall bronze position, with Cian Mckearny (4th), Will Eadon (5th) and Daniel Chahal (18th) impressing on the final day.

Team member Sebastian Priest completed the team, but was missing for the final event.

Melanie Gould, the only girl running for the club at under-11 level, ran the best race of her Gloucester League season to finish ninth and 12th for the series.

Meanwhile, Leamington had a great start to 2015 by winning two gold medals at the Midland Indoor Championships in Birmingham.

The first of the medals went to under-15 athlete Georgia Clarke who ran a great 300m to win in a personal best time of 44.44sec. In the same race, Sophie Smales ran 46.38 - also a PB - to come fourth.

Clark also competed in the 60m hurdles, finishing third in her heat with 10.12.

The second gold medal went to senior thrower Mary Donaldson who defended her shot putt title with a season’s-best throw of 9.87m.

Under-15 throwing specialist Sophie Hunt threw a PB to come fourth, missing out on a medal by 2cm.

Makun Madar (under-20) came third in his 200m heat in 24.48 and sixth in the 60m in a PB of 7.57.

Morgan Reeves had two solid races in the 400m, running 53.14 to come second in his heat and qualify for the final where he ran 53.3 to finish fourth.

Isobel Davis ran a season’s best time of 2:26.59 over the 800m to come third in her heat, while Lloyd Ellis came fourth in the 60m hurdles, squeezing a few tenths off his best to clock 8.82.

Maddison Illsley ran a season’s best in her hurdles race to come home eighth in 10.02.