DCSIMG

Election results for Stratford district - Lib Dems gain five

Liberal Democrats were celebrating today after making five gains in the Stratford District Council elections.

All additions came at the expense of the Conservatives. Three Stratford wards and tight-run things in Harbury and Shipston, settled by just a handful of votes, accounted for the swing.

The result leaves the Conservatives still in control of the council, but with a reduced majority,

A third of wards were up for grabs - 19 of the 51 seats

The make-up of the council will now be Con 32, Lib Dem 19 and Ind 2. There were no Labour councillors before yesterday's voting - and there are none now.

Here are the election results for Stratford District Council:

Alcester

Susan Adams (Cons) 1139 elected

Michael Gerrard (Lab) 73

Carol Lane (Lib Dem) 856

CON HOLD

Aston Cantlow

John Bicknell (Lib Dem) 194

Sir William Lawrence (Cons) 524 elected

CON HOLD

Bardon

Valerie Hobbs (Cons) 537 elected

John Insoll (Lib Dem)198

CON HOLD

Bidford and Salford

Alec Brown (Lab) 116

Rona Fitzpatrick (Lib Dem) 718

Kim James (Ind) 903 elected

IND HOLD

Burton Dassett

Alan Hill (Lib Dem) 174

Simon Jackson (Cons) 647 elected

CON HOLD

Claverdon

John Horner (Cons) 684 elected

Jeanne Lowe (Lib Dem) 144

Ettington

Darryl Armstrong (Ind) 116

Izzi Seccombe (Cons) 597 elected

Christian Senior (Lib Dem) 165

CON HOLD

Harbury

Peter Barton (Cons) 850

Beverley Mann (Lib Dem) 861 elected

LIB-DEM GAIN

Henley

Brett Parsons (UKIP) 184

Karyl Rees (Lib Dem) 215

Stephen Thirlwell (Cons) 1172 elected

CON HOLD

Kineton

Vivien Purdy (Lib Dem) 420

Susan Wixey (Cons) 979 elected

CON HOLD

Shipston

Richard Cheney (Lib Dem) 934 elected

Jeffrey Kenner (Lab) 64

Trevor Russel (Cons) 921

LIB-DEM GAIN

Southam

Angela Adkins (Lib Dem) 380

John Appleton (Cons) 853 elected

Peter Thomas (Lab) 404

CON HOLD

Stratford Alveston

Ralph Berry (UKIP) 222

Lynda Organ (Cons)1088

Kate Rolfe (Lib Dem) 1264 elected

LIB-DEM GAIN

Stratford Avenue and New Town

Trevor Honychurch (Lib Dem) 991 elected

Juliet Short (Cons) 957

Matthew Stephens (Lab) 132

LIB-DEM GAIN

Stratford Guild and Hathaway

Hugh Chatwin (Green) 183

Ron Cockings (Lib Dem) 1141 elected

George Hathaway (Lab) 134

Michael Perry (Cons) 956

LIB-DEM GAIN

Stratford Mount Pleasant

Karen Parnell (Cons) 317

David Talbot (Lab) 80

Joyce Taylor (Lib Dem) 798 elected

Studley

Jacqueline Abbott (Lab) 100

Paul Beaman (Lib Dem) 1083 elected

Jon Vale (Cons) 652

LIB-DEM HOLD

Tanworth

George Atkinson (Cons) 1140 elected

Sally Hinchley (Lib Dem) 176

Wellesbourne

Susan Main (Cons) 1209 elected

Michala Piotrowski (Lib Dem) 1204

CON HOLD

* The following villages were involved in parish council elections:

Lighthorne Heath

Ian Campbell – 134 elected

Martin Duane – 88

Frank Ewer – 97 elected

Louise Eden Giblin – 112 elected

Vivien Joy Purdy – 135 elected

Alice Mary Turner – 112 elected

Shotteswell

Ray Adkins – 71 elected

Terry Clark - 61

Leslie Charles Faulkner – 89 elected

Elisabeth Gilchrist - 53

Valerie Ann Ingram – 108 elected

John Middleton – 74 elected

Mike Palmer - 50

Roger Graham Stains - 60

Bruce Teuten - 20

Malcolm Webster Tuvey – 85 elected

Mary Walker – 55

* There were no elections in Warwick district.

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page